Interested in financial products
Processing

HSBC Credit Card Offers

Rewards, cash-back, discounts, gifts, and more; the HSBC credit card brings you more purchasing power than ever before. You can use your HSBC card around the globe to get benefits like bonus Air Miles, travel, shopping, and hotel discounts, waiver of surcharge on fuel purchase, and a lot more. Here is an insight into the power that HSBC credit card can bring into your hands.

HSBC credit card types

Hsbc Bank Credit Card Offers

HSBC Bank offers you a Platinum and Smart Value card apart from the usual Master and Visa card. You can earn reward points on these cards almost every time you use them to make a purchase. Here is what you earn.

Credit CardReward Points
HSBC Platinum MasterCard2 Reward points for every INR 150 spent.
HSBC Smart Value Credit Card1 reward point for every INR 100 spent
HSBC Premier MasterCard Credit Card2 Reward points for every INR 100 spent
HSBC Advance Visa Credit Card2 Reward points for every INR 150 spent

HSBC Credit Card Offers by Categories

Once you have earned the reward points, you can redeem them for gifts under various categories.

Gift Vouchers

Product NameValueProduct CodePoints Required
Shoppers StopRs. 75075521800
Shoppers StopRs. 75075512000
Arrow GVRs. 50092202000
GANTRs. 50092212000
IZODRs. 50092222000
ELLERs. 50092232000
Flying MachineRs. 50092252000
U.S POLORs. 50092262000
CitizenRs. 50092322000
LifestyleRs. 50093292000
WestsideRs. 100021102400
Home StopRs. 100092342700
Home CentreRs. 100092352700
HiDesignRs. 100092462700
SamsoniteRs. 100092482700
WestsideRs. 100093312700
Shoppers StopRs. 250075606000
LifestyleRs. 250075626000
WestsideRs. 250075646000
ArrowRs. 250075666000
Shoppers StopRs. 250075596800
LifestyleRs. 250075616800
WestsideRs. 250075636800
ArrowRs. 250075656800
Paul SmithRs. 5000212510000
TumiRs. 5000758512500
Bottega VenetaRs. 5000758612500
Jimmy ChooRs. 5000758712500
CanaliRs. 5000758812500
Paul SmithRs. 5000759212500
CromaRs. 5000925312500
US Polo AssnRs. 5000964212500
GantRs. 5000964312500
CromaRs. 10000758925000

Charities

Product NameValueProduct CodePoints Required
SOS Children Rs. 5005001500
United Way MumbaiRs. 5005002500
Magic BusRs. 5005008500

Gift Categories

Product NameProduct CodePoints Required
Sachin Tendulkar My Autobiography93582250
Adidas Teambag Duffel L96975000
Sheaffer Sagaris Ball Pen 947576316300
Havells HC4031 Chopstick Hair Curler76476300
American Tourister Snap -01 Laptop Backpack76257000
American Tourister Laptop Backpack Techno 0276238000
Swiss Militrary 3-In-1 Bluetooth Speaker Radio Cum Digital Clock With Remote BL10 (For Premier Card Holders Only)75688200
Swiss Militrary 3-In-1 Bluetooth Speaker Radio Cum Digital Clock With Remote BL1075679400
Swiss Military Wanderer Water-Proof Digital Action Camera Cam176439400
GetActive Slim935610000
Jaguar performance for men edt spray 100-ml761710300
American Tourister LOGIX LP BACKPACK 01 BLACK762911400
Swarovski SOLITAIRE PIERCED EARRINGS764112500
Davidoff Cool Water EDT - 100 ml (For Women)761512900
Swarovski angelic earrings763913700
Calvin Klien Eternity Edt 100Ml Spray - Men761114000
Davidoff Cool Water Eau De Toilette 125ml - men761314100
Burberry Brit EDT - 100 ml (For Women)760915000
Sennheiser GSP 300 Gaming Headphones759720000
Bose SoundLink Color Bluetooth II (For Premier Card Holders Only)757423000
Bose SoundLink Color Bluetooth II757328800
Prada Candy Florale Edt 80Ml Spray Women761928800
Philips HD9220/20 Air Fryer763337500
Bose SoundLink AroundEar II Wireless Headphones759347500
Bose Quiet Comfort 35 II Wireless Headphone759573400
"Sennheiser Momentum 2.0 M2-OEBT759977500
Apple I pad 128 GB ( WIFI+ 4G)7603115800
Samsung Galaxy S8 Plus Smartphone Black (6GB -Ram,128GB) (For Premier Card Holders Only)7575139800
Apple iPhone 7 (128GB)7601145000
Samsung Galaxy Note 87605186700
Samsung Galaxy S8 Plus Smartphone Black (6GB -Ram,128GB)7576192300
Samsung Galaxy S8 Plus Smartphone Black (6GB -Ram,128GB)7607192300
Apple iPhone X (64GB)7578222500

Benefits of HSBC Credit cards

Some unique benefits of the HSBC credit card are as follows:

  • Worldwide acceptance: Did we mention that HSBC credit cards are accepted worldwide? No matter which corner of the world you find yourself in, you can find a store that takes an HSBC card – making it easier for you to shop.
  • Free credit facility: Banks charge interest for allowing you to use their card to shop. With HSBC though, you get the first 52 days of use absolutely free. You can shop to your heart’s content at the merchant partners of HSBC and no interest will be charged on your credit card bill.
  • Flyer Miles: If your work requires you to fly around the world – or even if you simply love doing that – your HSBC credit card will earn you a few free miles every time you step onto an aeroplane – of course provided you use your HSBC card to make the booking. The credit card will also open the doors of airport lounges – which can be a blessing when your flight is delayed.
  • Cashback Advantage: High utility bills? Use your HSBC credit card to pay it off, and earn a cash-back – effectively reducing your bill. You can also get cash-back when shopping at several online stores.
  • Bonus: HSBC charges a small fee for joining the credit card program but it more than offsets this fee with bonus gifts which it showers on you as a welcome offer.
  • Loan Facility: If you are a loyal customer and pay your credit card dues regularly on time, you can avail loan without the hassle of a lengthy application and approval process. Just walk into any branch and flash your credit card. Of course you should have a clean slate – they will check this – when you apply for a loan.
  • Opting EMI: If at any point you find it beyond your capacity to pay your credit card bill, you can convert the amount into a loan and pay it off in instalments.
  • Reward Benefits: As we already mentioned, you can earn reward points every time you swipe your credit card to make a purchase. Once you have accumulated a substantial amount of points, you can exchange them for a hoard of gifts and products – look for a complete list elsewhere in the article – simply by calling the HSBC customer care number and speaking to a phone banker. Your chosen gift will be delivered at your doorstep.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. HSBC offers a lot of rewards, bonuses, and more on credit cards. How do I know my status at any point of time?

You will get an SMS each time you swipe the card and earn points. Make a note of the details from this SMS to keep track. You can also long onto the official website of the bank to check your status or call the customer care number and speak to a phone banker. You can also make a request to the phone banker to email you the latest statement.

2. Are there any fuel related rebates that are offered through the HSBC Credit Cards?

Yes, there is a waiver on fuel surcharge at all petrol pumps across India. To avail the waiver, your transaction amount must be between Rs. 400 to Rs. 4000 and you must have a monthly billing of at least Rs. 250. The monthly billing is computed on calendar month.

3. What is “Free Credit Period” and what are the benefits under it?

Free credit period is the duration for which HSBC do not charge any interest on the amount you spend using your credit card. Free credit period is offered as a welcome gift to every card holder for a period of 52 days from date of activation of card. If you happen to delay payment – of the base amount – during this period, you will lose the benefit of free credit.

4. What are the modes through which I can make my HSBC Credit Card Bill Payments?

You can make payment by logging into your HSBC net-banking account. You can also log into the net-banking of any other bank and make your credit card bill payment. The HSBC mobile banking app also has an option for payment of credit card bills. And of course the conventional methods such as check drop and ECS are always available. One more option is to step into an HSBC ATM kiosk and make payment via the ATM. Finally you can walk into any branch of HSBC bank and request a staff member to help you with making the payment.

About HSBC

HSBC ranks among the top players in the Banking and Finance sector. It has a strong market hold as far as personal and corporate banking is concerned – not only within India but overseas too. The bank has more than 4000 branches across 70 odd countries offering a variety of financial products and services.

×Thank you! Your comment will be reviewed and posted shortly.

Write a review

CreditMantri will never ask you to make a payment anywhere outside the secure CreditMantri website. DO NOT make payment to any other bank account or wallet or divulge your bank/card details to fraudsters and imposters claiming to be operating on our behalf.