Interested in financial products
Processing

HDFC Capital Builder Value Fund NAV Plans & Option

Scheme NameOptionNAV as on 31st Jan
HDFC Capital Builder Value FundGrowth Option - Direct Plan294.50
HDFC Capital Builder Value FundGrowth Plan279.51
HDFC Capital Builder Value FundDividend Option - Direct Plan29.082
HDFC Capital Builder Value FundDividend Plan27.163

HDFC Mutual Fund is one of the largest funds in the country. Since the launch of their first scheme in July 2000, they have achieved tremendous growth. They manage about Rs. 335,000 Crore in AUM (as of Dec 2018). HDFC’s distribution network includes 396 outlets which cater to over 2500 locations pan India. Their products have always focussed on delivering the best performance consistently over the years.

HDFC Capital Builder Value Fund

HDFC Capital Builder Value Fund is an open-ended equity scheme. This scheme aims at long-term wealth creation by chiefly investing in undervalued stocks. Undervalued stocks are those that are trading at prices below their intrinsic value.

The scheme generally follows a value investment strategy to distribute its funds. It has been investing a minimum of 50% in equity portfolio stocks and the remaining in debt and other stocks. As per latest available data, the scheme has around 94% of the fund in equity portfolio.

Investing in value funds leans towards a tendency of choosing investments with lower price in terms of net current assets, earnings and sales, because of which the stocks are trading below their actual value. Value funds are known to deliver higher returns over the long term.


Risk Profile : Moderately high

Benchmark for Fund : NIFTY 500 Total Returns Index

Suggested Investment Period : 3 years and above

Inception Date : February 01st, 1994

AUM Value : 4154.12 (Rs. In crore as on 31st December 2018)

AMFI Code : 101764

Suitable for : Long-term investment wealth creation

Entry Load : NIL

Exit Load

  • In case the units are redeemed/switched-out within 1 year of unit allotment – exit load of 1% is payable
  • In case redeemed/switched-out after 1 year – no exit load
  • No entry/exit load for units allocated as bonus or dividend reinvestment

Lock-in period: NIL

Total expense ratio:

  • Regular – 2.31%
  • Direct – 0.96%

Investment options:

  • Regular plan and Direct plan
  • Growth options and dividend options under each plan
  • Dividend option offers dividend pay-out and reinvestment options

Mode of Investment

This scheme allows the investor to invest in lumpsum or in Systematic Investment Plan (SIP). The minimum initial investment is Rs.5000.

The scheme also allows SWP(Systematic Withdrawal Plan) and STP(Systematic Transfer Plan).


The fund aims at creating long term wealth creation. It is suitable for someone looking to invest their money for at least 5 years.

Current Portfolio construction and analysis

Asset ClassAllocationValue in Rs. Cr
Equity97.03%4030.75
Debt3.49%144.98
Others-0.52%-21.6

HDFC Capital Builder Value Fund – G: Top 5 sectors

SectorsAllocation %Value in Rs. CrMOM Change in Allocation
Financial30.441264.51-0.52%
Energy15.63649.290.18%
FMCG8.60357.25-0.09%
Technology8.46351.440.04%
Services7.59315.3-0.06%

HOLDINGASSET TYPEALLOCATION(%)VALUE (Rs Cr)
HDFC Bank Ltd.Equity8.94%371.49
ITC Ltd.Equity5.19%215.43
Reliance Industries Ltd.Equity4.23%175.68
Bharat Petroleum Corp. Ltd.Equity3.36%139.61
ICICI Bank Ltd.Equity3.15%130.78
Infosys Ltd.Equity3.12%129.71
GAIL (India) Ltd.Equity3.06%126.98
IndusInd Bank Ltd.Equity3.05%126.50
Vedanta Ltd.Equity3.00%124.47
Housing Development Fin. Corp. Ltd.Equity2.88%119.58

HDFC Capital Builder Value Fund Performance

Investors should first understand their risk appetite before investing in a particular fund. Equity-oriented funds have higher risk profile compared to debt funds. HDFC Capital Builder Value Fund is equity oriented and hence has a moderately higher risk profile. It is suitable for investors looking to invest a lumpsum amount or through SIPs for a long term of 3 years or more.

The total number of sectors being invested in is 13 as per latest available data. This scheme has the highest fund allocation in the financial sector. As of December 2018, it had up to 30% of the fund in the financial sector.

Returns: (NAV as on 30th Jan 2019)

PeriodReturns (%)
1 month-2.3
3 months3.1
6 months-7.0
1 year-9.2
2 years11.9
3 years13.8
5 years17.4
Since Inception14.14

HDFC Capital Builder Value Fund Year on Year Absolute Returns (in %)

YearQuarter1Quarter 2Quarter 3Quarter 4Annual
2018-5.5-0.200-5
201716.60.74.113.342.2
2016-5.67.56.9-6.63.3
20151.6-1.6-3.85.64.3
20148216.68.751.9

NAV or Net Asset Value represents the value per unit of the fund. Net Asset Value is arrived at by using the equation 🡪 (Assets – Liabilities) / Total number of outstanding shares. NAV is calculated on a daily basis and represents the profit or loss made by the investor for the specified period. Historical NAVs of a fund gives the performance of the fund over a period of time and helps the investor in deciding whether to continue with the funds or to opt for a switch.

The NAV on for HDFC Capital Builder Value Fund has been ranging between Rs. 270 to Rs. 305 per unit. It can fluctuate depending on the stock market conditions.

×Thank you! Your comment will be reviewed and posted shortly.

Write a review

CreditMantri will never ask you to make a payment anywhere outside the secure CreditMantri website. DO NOT make payment to any other bank account or wallet or divulge your bank/card details to fraudsters and imposters claiming to be operating on our behalf.